Privacy Policy of China Fund Research Ltd.

At ZHIWAIFANG (accessible from www.zhiwaifang.com), one of our top priorities is to protect the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy document contains the types of information that ZHIWAIFANG collects and records and how we use it.

If you have additional questions about our privacy policy or need more information, please feel free to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for information shared and/or collected by visitors to our website at ZHIWAIFANG. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than our website.

Consent

By using this website, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

When we ask you to provide personal information, we will make it clear to you what personal information we are asking you to provide and why we are asking you to provide it.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, the content of messages and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask you for contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including

Providing, operating and maintaining our website

Improving, personalising and extending our website

Understanding and analysing how you use our website

Developing new products, services, features and functionality

Communicating with you directly or through our partners, including to provide customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

To send you emails

Finding and preventing fraud

Log files

ZHIWAIFANG follows standard procedures for the use of log files. These files record visitors’ access to the website. All hosting companies do this as part of the analysis of the hosting service. The information collected by the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is not linked to any personally identifiable information. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement around the site, and gather demographic information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policy

You may consult this list to find the privacy policy for each of ZHIWAIFANG’s advertising partners.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in the case of advertisements and links that appear on ZHIWAIFANG and that are sent directly to users’ browsers. In this case, they automatically receive your IP address. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the content of the advertisements you see on the websites you visit.

Please be aware that ZHIWAIFANG has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policy

ZHIWAIFANG’s privacy policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we suggest that you review the privacy policies of each of these third-party ad servers for further details. This may include their practices and instructions on how to opt out of certain options.

You may choose to disable cookies through your personal browser options.For more detailed information on cookie management for specific web browsers, please visit the browser’s respective website.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Not to Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to

Require businesses that collect consumers’ personal information to disclose the types and specifics of consumers’ personal information they collect.

Require businesses to delete any personal data collected about consumers.

Require businesses that sell consumers’ personal data not to sell consumers’ personal data.

If you make a request, we will respond to you within one month. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this.

Right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to fill in any information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure – Under certain conditions, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

Right to restrict processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object to processing – under certain conditions, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the collected data to another organisation or directly to you.

If you make a request, we will give you an answer within one month. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

Information for children

Another priority for us is to increase the protection of children when using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in and/or monitor and direct children’s online activities.

If you believe that your child has provided such information on our site, we strongly recommend that you contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Therefore, we recommend that you check this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately upon posting on this page.

Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of Privacy Policy Builder.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.